← Back to screener

Basic Materials sector — valuation report

Based on 36 companies in this sector, out of the full universe. This is a valuation (cheap/quality) view, not a momentum view — see the industry momentum pages for that angle.

This sector's average P/E is 39.1x, lower than the overall market average (58.0x) — favorable valuation. Average ROE is -85.3%, higher than the market average (-9233.2%), and the average debt ratio is 201%, lower than the market average (5324%).

Cheapest by P/E

NL INDUSTRIES INC (P/E -150.5), PERPETUA RESOURCES CORP. (P/E -143.8), Coeur Mining, Inc. (P/E -130.8), REALLOYS INC. (P/E -117.8), USA Rare Earth, Inc. (P/E -81.1)

Highest quality by ROE

TREX CO INC (ROE 37.5%), Sylvamo Corp (ROE 37.3%), SOUTHERN COPPER CORP/ (ROE 26.5%), FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC (ROE 21.3%), Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (ROE 19.4%)

Top 10 by overall Health Score

Company ScoreP/EP/BROE%
Clearwater Paper Corp CLW82.12.00.3718.8
UFP INDUSTRIES INC UFPI78.49.01.4416.0
Sylvamo Corp SLVM77.35.11.8937.3
Koppers Holdings Inc. KOP73.28.91.6318.3
Magnera Corp MAGN72.911.10.201.8
Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. FBIN68.313.22.5619.4
MINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC MTX63.723.11.114.8
CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC. CLF61.221.11.235.8
McEwen Inc. MUX60.115.22.3515.5
FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC FCX59.623.95.1121.3

Not investment advice. New to P/E, P/B, or ROE? See the glossary. ← All sector reports