← Back to screener

Consumer Discretionary sector — valuation report

Based on 458 companies in this sector, out of the full universe. This is a valuation (cheap/quality) view, not a momentum view — see the industry momentum pages for that angle.

This sector's average P/E is 98.4x, higher than the overall market average (58.0x) — less favorable valuation. Average ROE is -13.8%, higher than the market average (-9233.2%), and the average debt ratio is 33%, lower than the market average (5324%).

Cheapest by P/E

ONESPAWORLD HOLDINGS Ltd (P/E -1031.5), Carnival Corp Ltd. (P/E -533.6), UPBOUND GROUP, INC. (P/E -233.0), Bristow Group Inc. (P/E -183.4), Distribution Solutions Group, Inc. (P/E -180.2)

Highest quality by ROE

Maplebear Inc. (ROE 2534.4%), H&R BLOCK INC (ROE 1856.7%), HOME DEPOT, INC. (ROE 1450.5%), COLGATE PALMOLIVE CO (ROE 1084.9%), Datavault AI Inc. (ROE 996.9%)

Top 10 by overall Health Score

Company ScoreP/EP/BROE%
HUDSON TECHNOLOGIES INC /NY HDSN88.83.51.0429.9
National CineMedia, Inc. NCMI85.60.20.37171.5
Meritage Homes CORP MTH84.35.81.0918.7
KB HOME KBH84.15.00.8016.1
HERTZ GLOBAL HOLDINGS, INC HTZ83.91.00.2323.3
VISTEON CORP VC82.83.41.7250.0
Dave & Buster's Entertainment, Inc. PLAY82.02.10.6630.9
Builders FirstSource, Inc. BLDR81.94.51.4131.0
BOISE CASCADE Co BCC81.95.71.3523.5
Century Communities, Inc. CCS81.85.80.7012.1

Not investment advice. New to P/E, P/B, or ROE? See the glossary. ← All sector reports