← Back to screener

Consumer Staples sector — valuation report

Based on 61 companies in this sector, out of the full universe. This is a valuation (cheap/quality) view, not a momentum view — see the industry momentum pages for that angle.

This sector's average P/E is 31.9x, lower than the overall market average (58.0x) — favorable valuation. Average ROE is 25.9%, higher than the market average (-9233.2%), and the average debt ratio is 290%, lower than the market average (5324%).

Cheapest by P/E

Mission Produce, Inc. (P/E -362.7), Sonos Inc (P/E -187.5), BrightView Holdings, Inc. (P/E -142.5), DEL MONTE CORP (P/E -114.1), Freshpet, Inc. (P/E -98.7)

Highest quality by ROE

Celsius Holdings, Inc. (ROE 565.7%), BEYOND MEAT, INC. (ROE 166.1%), Albertsons Companies, Inc. (ROE 80.5%), Primo Brands Corp (ROE 68.9%), HERSHEY CO (ROE 56.4%)

Top 10 by overall Health Score

Company ScoreP/EP/BROE%
MGP INGREDIENTS INC MGPI84.03.40.4412.9
Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc. COKE80.43.71.3536.6
Simply Good Foods Co SMPL79.37.10.638.9
SANFILIPPO JOHN B & SON INC JBSS78.67.31.5020.6
Bunge Global SA BG77.98.41.8922.6
Archer-Daniels-Midland Co ADM76.110.61.5214.3
CAL-MAINE FOODS INC CALM76.110.81.1810.9
Ingredion Inc INGR75.99.51.6116.9
Corteva, Inc. CTVA75.510.60.333.1
GENERAL MILLS INC GIS75.27.31.9927.1

Not investment advice. New to P/E, P/B, or ROE? See the glossary. ← All sector reports