← Back to screener

Energy sector — valuation report

Based on 79 companies in this sector, out of the full universe. This is a valuation (cheap/quality) view, not a momentum view — see the industry momentum pages for that angle.

This sector's average P/E is 26.1x, lower than the overall market average (58.0x) — favorable valuation. Average ROE is -4.8%, higher than the market average (-9233.2%), and the average debt ratio is 287%, lower than the market average (5324%).

Cheapest by P/E

Bloom Energy Corp (P/E -187.7), NABORS INDUSTRIES LTD (P/E -122.9), EXPRO GROUP HOLDINGS N.V. (P/E -83.8), Vitesse Energy, Inc. (P/E -38.7), Tamboran Resources Corp (P/E -23.9)

Highest quality by ROE

Sable Offshore Corp. (ROE 491.3%), W&T OFFSHORE INC (ROE 204.3%), GULFPORT ENERGY CORP (ROE 177.5%), NORTHERN OIL & GAS, INC. (ROE 123.8%), CVR ENERGY INC (ROE 109.4%)

Top 10 by overall Health Score

Company ScoreP/EP/BROE%
Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. AMR87.92.81.4250.5
PEABODY ENERGY CORP BTU87.33.30.7422.3
Ramaco Resources, Inc. METC84.13.81.0126.6
RPC INC RES81.47.01.5922.7
HighPeak Energy, Inc. HPK80.86.01.1018.5
CNX Resources Corp CNX80.23.11.8058.3
Matador Resources Co MTDR78.48.91.4916.6
SANDRIDGE ENERGY INC SD78.38.71.1513.2
PRIMEENERGY RESOURCES CORP PNRG78.06.72.3034.4
GULFPORT ENERGY CORP GPOR77.82.03.61177.5

Not investment advice. New to P/E, P/B, or ROE? See the glossary. ← All sector reports