← Back to screener

Finance sector — valuation report

Based on 473 companies in this sector, out of the full universe. This is a valuation (cheap/quality) view, not a momentum view — see the industry momentum pages for that angle.

This sector's average P/E is 26.4x, lower than the overall market average (58.0x) — favorable valuation. Average ROE is 72.1%, higher than the market average (-9233.2%), and the average debt ratio is -456%, lower than the market average (5324%).

Cheapest by P/E

BITMINE IMMERSION TECHNOLOGIES, INC. (P/E -3294.7), NORWOOD FINANCIAL CORP (P/E -2417.1), Iron Horse Acquisition II Corp. (P/E -1447.4), OppFi Inc. (P/E -488.2), Resolute Holdings Management, Inc. (P/E -427.2)

Highest quality by ROE

MIAMI INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS, INC. (ROE 19523.4%), Iron Horse Acquisition II Corp. (ROE 16030.7%), Sezzle Inc. (ROE 355.4%), Resolute Holdings Management, Inc. (ROE 295.4%), BRC Group Holdings, Inc. (ROE 156.6%)

Top 10 by overall Health Score

Company ScoreP/EP/BROE%
Burford Capital Ltd BUR88.71.20.3125.2
Crescent Capital BDC, Inc. CCAP80.54.10.5613.7
Goldman Sachs BDC, Inc. GSBD79.75.10.6713.0
GLADSTONE INVESTMENT CORPORATIONDE GAIN79.77.11.3719.4
CION Investment Corp CION79.73.70.3910.8
Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. IBKR79.21.20.7665.7
FS KKR Capital Corp FSK79.14.40.409.0
Forestar Group Inc. FOR78.87.30.7710.5
ASSURED GUARANTY LTD AGO78.34.20.5713.4
GREENLIGHT CAPITAL RE, LTD. GLRE78.25.60.8214.6

Not investment advice. New to P/E, P/B, or ROE? See the glossary. ← All sector reports