← Back to screener

Health Care sector — valuation report

Based on 460 companies in this sector, out of the full universe. This is a valuation (cheap/quality) view, not a momentum view — see the industry momentum pages for that angle.

This sector's average P/E is 97.7x, higher than the overall market average (58.0x) — less favorable valuation. Average ROE is -50833.9%, lower than the market average (-9233.2%), and the average debt ratio is 29117%, higher than the market average (5324%).

Cheapest by P/E

Akari Therapeutics Plc (P/E -38124.0), Quoin Pharmaceuticals, Ltd. (P/E -1699.3), Eton Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (P/E -1527.1), Nakamoto Inc. (P/E -1127.5), FENNEC PHARMACEUTICALS INC. (P/E -815.8)

Highest quality by ROE

Akari Therapeutics Plc (ROE 8642.4%), Inhibrx Biosciences, Inc. (ROE 3879.2%), Nakamoto Inc. (ROE 3336.9%), Kyverna Therapeutics, Inc. (ROE 970.2%), ESTABLISHMENT LABS HOLDINGS INC. (ROE 959.1%)

Top 10 by overall Health Score

Company ScoreP/EP/BROE%
Entrada Therapeutics, Inc. TRDA88.52.70.7327.1
SIGA TECHNOLOGIES INC SIGA88.33.21.2840.0
USANA HEALTH SCIENCES INC USNA83.84.10.6114.7
ORASURE TECHNOLOGIES INC OSUR81.95.10.7414.7
BAXTER INTERNATIONAL INC BAX74.74.51.7138.1
SBC Medical Group Holdings Inc SBC74.711.62.7823.9
Solventum Corp SOLV74.410.51.2011.5
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. AMPH74.48.92.3126.0
Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. PBH74.211.11.6114.5
Innoviva, Inc. INVA74.28.72.2726.0

Not investment advice. New to P/E, P/B, or ROE? See the glossary. ← All sector reports