← Back to screener

Industrials sector — valuation report

Based on 324 companies in this sector, out of the full universe. This is a valuation (cheap/quality) view, not a momentum view — see the industry momentum pages for that angle.

This sector's average P/E is 42.2x, lower than the overall market average (58.0x) — favorable valuation. Average ROE is 8.0%, higher than the market average (-9233.2%), and the average debt ratio is 167%, lower than the market average (5324%).

Cheapest by P/E

Terra Innovatum Global N.V. (P/E -7215.1), Sensata Technologies Holding plc (P/E -1501.7), Loar Holdings Inc. (P/E -1260.0), KRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS, INC. (P/E -865.8), TWIN DISC INC (P/E -496.2)

Highest quality by ROE

METTLER TOLEDO INTERNATIONAL INC/ (ROE 3181.5%), Serve Robotics Inc. /DE/ (ROE 971.5%), VALVOLINE INC (ROE 463.0%), FTAI Aviation Ltd. (ROE 299.6%), Terrestrial Energy Inc. /DE/ (ROE 235.6%)

Top 10 by overall Health Score

Company ScoreP/EP/BROE%
FMC CORP FMC86.30.60.1729.4
Hub Group, Inc. HUBG85.12.80.6121.8
Celanese Corp CE83.02.80.7727.5
Orion S.A. OEC81.43.10.6922.5
Janus International Group, Inc. JBI80.94.71.6936.2
OLIN Corp OLN79.64.40.9020.2
TITAN INTERNATIONAL INC TWI79.13.80.6015.9
MOSAIC CO MOS78.55.00.5110.1
PVH CORP. /DE/ PVH78.16.30.8313.2
MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC MLI77.610.02.1821.7

Not investment advice. New to P/E, P/B, or ROE? See the glossary. ← All sector reports