← Back to screener

Miscellaneous sector — valuation report

Based on 23 companies in this sector, out of the full universe. This is a valuation (cheap/quality) view, not a momentum view — see the industry momentum pages for that angle.

This sector's average P/E is 26.0x, lower than the overall market average (58.0x) — favorable valuation. Average ROE is -40.2%, higher than the market average (-9233.2%), and the average debt ratio is 567%, lower than the market average (5324%).

Cheapest by P/E

Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp. (P/E -1087.9), DIEBOLD NIXDORF, Inc (P/E -115.5), Amprius Technologies, Inc. (P/E -27.2), NCR Atleos Corp (P/E -22.5), ACACIA RESEARCH CORP (P/E -11.6)

Highest quality by ROE

Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. (ROE 619.0%), ENERGIZER HOLDINGS, INC. (ROE 107.6%), Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. (ROE 84.1%), Ferguson Enterprises Inc. /DE/ (ROE 37.5%), InterDigital, Inc. (ROE 25.0%)

Top 10 by overall Health Score

Company ScoreP/EP/BROE%
Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. SPB82.81.10.9084.1
ENERGIZER HOLDINGS, INC. ENR62.011.312.14107.6
EnerSys ENS61.121.73.0514.0
Ferguson Enterprises Inc. /DE/ FERG56.824.59.1937.5
InterDigital, Inc. IDCC53.437.69.3925.0
QuantumScape Corp QS45.5-0.90.29-33.8
NOVANTA INC NOVT45.371.26.969.8
DIEBOLD NIXDORF, Inc DBD45.0-115.52.05-1.8
ACACIA RESEARCH CORP ACTG44.6-11.60.81-7.0
Microvast Holdings, Inc. MVST44.5-1.80.34-18.8

Not investment advice. New to P/E, P/B, or ROE? See the glossary. ← All sector reports