← Back to screener

Real Estate sector — valuation report

Based on 105 companies in this sector, out of the full universe. This is a valuation (cheap/quality) view, not a momentum view — see the industry momentum pages for that angle.

This sector's average P/E is 60.2x, higher than the overall market average (58.0x) — less favorable valuation. Average ROE is 3.7%, higher than the market average (-9233.2%), and the average debt ratio is 196%, lower than the market average (5324%).

Cheapest by P/E

Ventas, Inc. (P/E -1360.8), SmartStop Self Storage REIT, Inc. (P/E -736.5), DYNEX CAPITAL INC (P/E -373.8), American Healthcare REIT, Inc. (P/E -144.3), FrontView REIT, Inc. (P/E -109.7)

Highest quality by ROE

Ryman Hospitality Properties, Inc. (ROE 56.7%), SITE Centers Corp. (ROE 51.4%), ALEXANDERS INC (ROE 43.3%), AMERICAN TOWER CORP /MA/ (ROE 40.4%), Grand Canyon Education, Inc. (ROE 32.1%)

Top 10 by overall Health Score

Company ScoreP/EP/BROE%
SITE Centers Corp. SITC92.20.70.3851.4
Chicago Atlantic Real Estate Finance, Inc. REFI83.95.10.6913.6
Ready Capital Corp RC81.80.50.1019.0
Farmland Partners Inc. FPI74.96.10.7011.3
PERDOCEO EDUCATION Corp PRDO71.512.72.5820.3
Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. ARI71.35.30.132.5
Rithm Capital Corp. RITM70.38.40.748.9
CHIMERA INVESTMENT CORP CIM70.25.50.264.7
VICI PROPERTIES INC. VICI69.310.40.999.5
MFA FINANCIAL, INC. MFA67.98.40.344.0

Not investment advice. New to P/E, P/B, or ROE? See the glossary. ← All sector reports