← Back to screener

Technology sector — valuation report

Based on 289 companies in this sector, out of the full universe. This is a valuation (cheap/quality) view, not a momentum view — see the industry momentum pages for that angle.

This sector's average P/E is 84.4x, higher than the overall market average (58.0x) — less favorable valuation. Average ROE is -14.4%, higher than the market average (-9233.2%), and the average debt ratio is 261%, lower than the market average (5324%).

Cheapest by P/E

Guidewire Software, Inc. (P/E -2218.0), Astera Labs, Inc. (P/E -1688.8), Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd (P/E -992.5), Zscaler, Inc. (P/E -666.5), OOMA INC (P/E -655.7)

Highest quality by ROE

Verisk Analytics, Inc. (ROE 614.0%), D-Wave Quantum Inc. (ROE 587.7%), Porch Group, Inc. (ROE 309.9%), SailPoint, Inc. (ROE 215.7%), GoDaddy Inc. (ROE 198.6%)

Top 10 by overall Health Score

Company ScoreP/EP/BROE%
Shutterstock, Inc. SSTK83.31.40.3424.6
IMMERSION CORP IMMR80.73.70.8021.6
AIRWA INC. YYAI80.58.31.1513.8
Cars.com Inc. CARS76.75.31.6330.8
ACM Research, Inc. ACMR76.38.30.718.6
PHOTRONICS INC PLAB75.613.01.4511.2
Concentrix Corp CNXC75.55.90.6811.6
VISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY INC VSH74.110.81.7316.0
IPG PHOTONICS CORP IPGP72.914.11.299.2
SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC. SWKS72.613.42.4118.0

Not investment advice. New to P/E, P/B, or ROE? See the glossary. ← All sector reports