← Back to screener

Telecommunications sector — valuation report

Based on 29 companies in this sector, out of the full universe. This is a valuation (cheap/quality) view, not a momentum view — see the industry momentum pages for that angle.

This sector's average P/E is 42.9x, lower than the overall market average (58.0x) — favorable valuation. Average ROE is -67.9%, higher than the market average (-9233.2%), and the average debt ratio is 49%, lower than the market average (5324%).

Cheapest by P/E

Anterix Inc. (P/E -155.5), Lumentum Holdings Inc. (P/E -119.7), Powerfleet, Inc. (P/E -68.3), EXTREME NETWORKS INC (P/E -34.4), ATN International, Inc. (P/E -27.2)

Highest quality by ROE

TechTarget, Inc. (ROE 403.9%), Arista Networks, Inc. (ROE 42.7%), NAPCO SECURITY TECHNOLOGIES, INC (ROE 35.5%), CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. /MO/ (ROE 29.2%), CISCO SYSTEMS, INC. (ROE 23.3%)

Top 10 by overall Health Score

Company ScoreP/EP/BROE%
COMCAST CORP CMCSA82.93.10.5618.0
CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. /MO/ CHTR75.66.61.9429.2
AT&T INC. T72.210.31.4013.5
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC VZ65.016.11.9912.4
MATTHEWS INTERNATIONAL CORP MATW65.015.31.389.0
T-Mobile US, Inc. TMUS61.220.42.4311.9
NAPCO SECURITY TECHNOLOGIES, INC NSSC60.128.210.0335.5
ZIFF DAVIS, INC. ZD57.548.61.072.2
Optimum Communications, Inc. OPTU57.16.5-0.74-11.3
Adeia Inc. ADEA53.435.15.9617.0

Not investment advice. New to P/E, P/B, or ROE? See the glossary. ← All sector reports