← Back to screener

Utilities sector — valuation report

Based on 87 companies in this sector, out of the full universe. This is a valuation (cheap/quality) view, not a momentum view — see the industry momentum pages for that angle.

This sector's average P/E is 32.1x, lower than the overall market average (58.0x) — favorable valuation. Average ROE is -10.0%, higher than the market average (-9233.2%), and the average debt ratio is 293%, lower than the market average (5324%).

Cheapest by P/E

NRG ENERGY, INC. (P/E -100.3), Nano Nuclear Energy Inc. (P/E -59.8), Oklo Inc. (P/E -59.7), EVERSOURCE ENERGY (P/E -59.3), DEEP FISSION, INC. (P/E -26.4)

Highest quality by ROE

Oklo Inc. (ROE 214.2%), Cheniere Energy, Inc. (ROE 173.4%), Targa Resources Corp. (ROE 51.9%), Talen Energy Corp (ROE 43.0%), WASTE MANAGEMENT INC (ROE 27.9%)

Top 10 by overall Health Score

Company ScoreP/EP/BROE%
Consolidated Water Co. Ltd. CWCO72.414.62.0514.1
Clearfield, Inc. CLFD72.313.42.9522.0
HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES INC HE71.87.50.689.1
XPLR Infrastructure, LP XIFR71.64.50.061.4
Otter Tail Corp OTTR68.012.93.1224.2
PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INC PEG66.014.42.7018.7
Montauk Renewables, Inc. MNTK65.921.01.396.6
NATIONAL FUEL GAS CO NFG65.615.92.6516.7
Cheniere Energy, Inc. LNG65.27.012.15173.4
ARTESIAN RESOURCES CORP ARTNA65.015.61.398.9

Not investment advice. New to P/E, P/B, or ROE? See the glossary. ← All sector reports